Project management software

ProjectPartner Privacy Policy

ProjectPartner.com Limited (“ProjectPartner.com”) is dedicated to making your online experience as interesting and enjoyable as possible. We truly appreciate your presence on our site and recognize that you are our guest and customer, and should be treated accordingly. To ensure this, we place great emphasis on protecting your privacy.

This policy applies to all of the products, services and websites offered, operated or maintained by ProjectPartner.com, its subsidiaries and its affiliated companies (collectively, “ProjectPartner services”).

If you have any questions about this policy, please feel free to contact us through our website or write to us at info@ProjectPartner.com.

Summary

All information we request from you or collect through your activity on the ProjectPartner.com website:

  • is collected solely to improve your experience of our site, either directly (by tailoring the site to deliver information of relevance or to enable us to respond to your inquiries) or indirectly (by monitoring site usage to develop new or improved features or to improve the efficiency of our infrastructure); and
  • will be kept strictly confidential and not released to any third party except where required by law; and
  • can be accessed and reviewed by you; and
  • will always be aggregated when used for statistical reporting or self-promotion—no identifying detail will be released.

Credit card and other payment information will not be held by ProjectPartner.com. This information will be passed directly to a specialist Internet banking partner for the sole purpose of processing your monthly ProjectPartner subscription fees. The only information they will pass to us is whether or not your payment was accepted, and a reference number to enable us to request recurring subscription payments, if applicable.

Information we collect and how we use it

In order to provide our full range of services, we may collect the following types of information:

Information you provide

When you sign up for a ProjectPartner service or promotion that requires registration, we ask you for personal information (such as your name, email address and an account password). For subscriptions to the full ProjectPartner software, we also request credit card or other payment account information which our Internet banking partner maintains in encrypted form on secure servers. We may combine the information you submit under your account with information from other ProjectPartner services or third parties in order to provide you with a better experience and to improve the quality of our services. For certain services, we may give you the opportunity to opt out of combining such information.

ProjectPartner cookies

Some of our services use a feature of your browser called a “cookie”, a small file which resides on your computer. Cookies, by themselves, are not able to extract any personal information from you. Our cookies uniquely identify your computer—but not you personally—to our servers when you visit our website. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service by storing user preferences.

Log information

When you use ProjectPartner services, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

User communications

When you send email or other communication to ProjectPartner.com, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.

Affiliated sites

We offer some of our services in connection with other websites. Personal information that you provide to those sites may be sent to ProjectPartner.com in order to deliver the service. We process such information in accordance with this policy. The affiliated sites may have different privacy practices and we encourage you to read their privacy policies.

Other sites

This Privacy Policy applies to websites and services that are owned and operated by ProjectPartner.com. We only process personal information for the purposes required by the ProjectPartner application.

In addition to the above, such purposes include:

  • providing our products and services to users, including the display of customized content;
  • auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and improve our services;
  • ensuring the technical functioning of our network; and
  • developing new services.

ProjectPartner.com processes personal information on our servers in New Zealand, in the United States of America and in other countries. In some cases, we may process personal information on behalf of and according to the instructions of an affiliated site.

Choices for personal information

When you register to use the ProjectPartner application, we ask you to provide personal information. If we wish to use this information in a manner different than the purpose for which it was collected, then we will ask for your consent prior to such use and offer you an effective way to opt out of the use of personal information for those other purposes.

You can decline to submit personal information to any of our services, in which case ProjectPartner.com may not be able to provide those services to you.

Information sharing

ProjectPartner.com only shares personal information with other companies or individuals outside of ProjectPartner.com in the following limited circumstances:

  • We have your consent. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information.
  • We provide such information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
  • We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to:
    • satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request,
    • enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof,
    • detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or
    • protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of ProjectPartner.com, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.
  • If ProjectPartner.com becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, we will provide notice before personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

We may share selected aggregated, non-personal information with third parties, such as the number of users with certain characteristics who used a particular function during a specific timeframe. Such information does not identify you individually.

Information security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

We restrict access to personal information to those ProjectPartner.com employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Data integrity

ProjectPartner.com processes personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this policy or any applicable service-specific privacy notice. We review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete, and current, but we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary.

Accessing and updating personal information

When you use ProjectPartner services, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and either to correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonable, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical. In any case where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Some ProjectPartner services may have different procedures to access users’ personal information. These procedures are provided in the specific privacy notices or FAQs for these services.

Enforcement

These privacy terms have been written in accordance with, and subject to, the laws of New Zealand, in particular the Privacy Act 1993. This legislation is similar in intent to the Privacy Principles of the USA Department of Commerce’s Safe Harbor Program and other privacy legislation in force in other countries.

Concerns regarding this policy or ProjectPartner.com’s treatment of personal information can be communicated to us through this website or by writing to us at:

Privacy Committee
ProjectPartner.com Limited
PO Box 2343
Shortland Street
Auckland 1140
New Zealand

When we receive formal written complaints at this address, it is ProjectPartner.com’s policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns. We will cooperate with the appropriate authorities to resolve any privacy complaints that cannot be resolved between ProjectPartner.com and the complainant.

Changes to this policy

Because communications technologies can change quickly, ProjectPartner.com reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this policy without your explicit consent, and we expect most such changes will be minor. Regardless, we will post any policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of policy changes). Each version of this policy will be identified at the top of the page by its effective date, and we will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

If you have any additional questions or concerns about this policy or ProjectPartner.com’s treatment of personal information, please feel free to contact us any time through this website or at info@ProjectPartner.com.

Why not try ProjectPartner for yourself?

FREE TRIAL
ProjectPartner

Simply enter your email address in the field below and we'll be in touch.

Fill out my online form.
×